The Criminal Defense Law Center of
[…] If a driver gets a blood draw done or a chemical test taking to see if they are under the influence of Marijuana, there is no statutorily prescribed THC limit that would prove the guilt or innocence of a driver. 

         Is it illegal to smoke weed and drive in Michigan?

Under Michigan law, the Michigan regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act makes it a crime to consume and smoke weed while driving. The act clearly states:

  • A driver is prohibited from “consuming [recreational] marihuana while operating, navigating, or being in physical control of any motor vehicle . . .” (MCL 333.27954(1)(g))
  • A driver is prohibited from “smoking [recreational] marihuana within the passenger area of a vehicle upon a public way.” (MCL 333.27954(1)(g))

The law does not address if a person who is a lawful medical marijuana user can smoke while driving. 

              Can you smoke weed in your car in Michigan?

The answer is no. You may not smoke weed while in your car.